Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Balboa Pavilion

Inscription. This is one of California's last surviving examples of the great waterfront recreational pavilions from the turn of the century. Built in 1905 by the Newport Bay Investment Company, it played a prominent role in the development of Newport Beach as a seaside recreation area. In 1906, it became the southern terminus for the Pacific Electric Railway, connecting the beach with downtown Los Angeles. The railway's red cars connected the beach with Los Angeles in only one hour.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Balboa Pavilion Company, Inc. (Marker Number 959.)

Regarding Balboa Pavilion. This site is California Historical Landmark No. 959 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The marker is in the window to the right of the door.
3. Balboa Pavilion