Brownstown in Jackson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

All Veterans Honor Roll Memorial

( Center Section - Front )

This monument is a memorial to all veterans of Jackson County and dedicated to those who made the supreme sacrifice in the defense of these United States of America.

( - “Seals”- U.S. Branches of Military )
Dedicated Nov. 11, 1989

( Left Panel - Front )

* * * World War I * * *

(Row - One)
William J. Myers • James C. Cox • Frank W. Burbrink • Albert M. Lewis • James B. Stewart • Carl Mitchell • Arvie R. Wilson • Francis M. Brewer • Robert S. Caseboldt • Joseph E. Schill • Walter Arbuckle • James Lucas • Stanley G. Akers • Michael C. Graves • Henry E. Cobb • Charles W. Thompson • Lebert Huckleberry • Fred R. Lubker • Hubert Hackman • Louis J. Tabor

(Row - Two)
Leslie L. Mount • Chester A. Hartwell • Harry A. Leslie • Edward P. Zimmerman • Orvil E. Greenlee • James H. Pruden • Fred Allman • Virgil Fountain • Vance H. Gossman • Clarence Lockhart • Martin A. Hagan

* * * World War II * * *

(Row - One)
Loren W. Hancock • Challenor L. Pearson • James F. Kriete • Johnny White • Carl D. Fox • Billie E. Hubbard • Harold “Pete” Vance • Jesse J. Ault, Jr. • John C. Putman • Keith E. Cook • Glen E. Ross • Charles O. Frost • William O. Hunnicutt • Carl R. Baker • Richard
L. Mitchell • Donald Mikeles • Wesley W. Gumm • Robert White • Thomas L. Barksdale • Marlin N. Williams

(Row - Two)
Kelso M. Poore • Clayton C. Weddel • Robert Fleetwood • Robert C. Jordan, III • Paul E. Hattabaugh • Herbert H. Wheeler • Ermil R. Trapp • Donald W. Keller • John C. Sutton • George N. Larkin • Archie Whitsett, Jr. • Donald Fleetwood • Charles R. Wells • Walter Waldkoetter • Robert H. Cottingham • Dallas C. Spray, Jr. • James E. Schwalbach • Robert E. Stahl • Virgil F. Bobb • Eathel I. Fish

( Right Panel - Front )

(Row - One)
William Landau • Roger Stewart • Clinton O. Reynolds • Frank W. Lewis • Robert E. Speer • William McKain • Earl H. Wood • Max Harrington • Franklin L. Morgan • Billy Richardson • Howard H. Peek • Wilford Reynolds • Marshall E. Moore • James G. Pruitt • George M. Woodson • Albert E. Sweany • Oran E. Brown • Clyde Davers • Newton H. Bechtel • James F. Beldon

(Row - Two)
Robert B. Sapp • Max Norris • William A. Blair • John R. Gambrel • George O. Smith • Morris A. Cole • Herschel A. Rose • Melvin M. Brown • Ferrell Rudolph • Omer H. Heckman • Howard W. Kriete • Max G. Tudor • James E. Tinch • Chester W. Ritter • Donald A. Walker • Harold C. Vance • Rondall C. Harbaugh • Albert M. Lewis • Donald L. Moore • Fred Crawford

(Row - Three)
Robert
D. McKinney • Avery Green • Max Poore • James E. Nowling • William A. Martin, Jr. • Verlas W. Fleetwood • Winfred A. Tidd • Forrest W. Pfaffenberger • Max V. Thomas • Woodrow W. Nicholson • Glenn E. Loper • Howard B. Ranabauer • Charles R. Baker • George A. Brown • Feltner Baker • Owen Frost • Earl H. Wonning • Albert J. Oberring • Willard A. Mackey • Ralph F. Steinkamp, Jr.

(Row - Four)
Marion F. Blackwell • James W. McMillan • Harold M. Wieneke • Roy J. Davis • Hershel R. Gresham • Lawrence Hoevener • Clarence H. McConnell • Curtis E. Findley • Ramond L. Rigel • Gilbert C. Cline, II • Warren N. Henderson • Luther D. Eisele • William H. Trapp • Kenneth E. Cockerham • Melvin W. Steltenpohl • Albert Wright, Jr. • Jessie B. Crecelius • Edwin Chastain

( Items Inscribed on Base )

Chateau-Thierry • Flanders • Phillipines • North Africa • Anzio • Normandy • Battle of the Bulge /-/ Belleau Wood • Pearl Harbor • Coral Sea • Guadacanal • Tarawa • Siegfried Line • Hurtgen Forest - - (Right End) - Iwo Jima /-/ Midway

( Obverse - Center Section )

( Etching - Art Work )

( Obverse - Left Panel )

* * * Korean Conflict * * *

Albert J. Kurtz • Lyneul Bevers • Floyd N. Acton • Joseph H. Brock • Walter J. Sutton • Clarence R. Edmonds • John R. S. Holmes • Roscoe L. Hawn • James
E. Farley • Earl G. Rosemeyer • Marshall F. McKain • Harold R. Clark

( Obverse - Right Panel )

* * * Conflict In Vietnam * * *

William M. Daulton • Kenneth M. Branaman • Gary L. Clark • Martin D. Goen • Thomas L. Guthrie • William D. Laraway • David K. Miller • Jackie D. Reynolds • Ricky Haws • Dale E. Carmichael • Thomas A. Stevens, Jr. • James E. Harrell • William H. Clevenger • Howard E. Rothring, Jr.

Remagen Bridge • Inchon • Pork Chop Hill • Heartbreak Ridge • Khe Sanh • Hamburger Hill • Iron Triangle /-/ Okinawa • Chosin Reservoir • 38th Parallel • Pusan Perimeter • Tet Offensive • Ia Drang Valley • War Zone C - - (Right End) - Mekong Delta /-/ Danang

Erected 1989 by Jackson County Veterans Memorial Committee.

. Marker is in this post office area: Brownstown IN 47220, United States of America. Touch for directions.

6. Right End - - Front Base
8. Center Obverse - - All Veterans Honor Roll Memorial
10. Obverse - - Base
11. Right End - Obverse - - Base
12. "This Monument Erected. . . . "
This monument erected through the efforts of the Jackson County Veterans Memorial Committee

Duane R. Darlage - - - - - - Arthur Killion, Jr
James T. “Tom” Brown - - David W. Wischmeier
James E. Bullard - - - - - - - Ralph F. Allen
Joseph M. Robertson, II

------- 1989------
Erected by Marshall Monuments, Inc., Salem, In
13. All Veterans Honor Roll Memorial Marker -and- Courthouse
14. Tank on Courthouse Lawn - A short walk to the north.
15. Bell on Courthouse Lawn - - A few steps to the south of the marker.
16. South/West Corner - - Jackson County Courthouse - - Brownstown, Indiana
17. North/East Corner - - Jackson County Courthouse - - Brownstown, Indiana
18. Obverse - Right - - "Conflict In Vietnam"
A big "Thank You" to Bob Strong - Marshall Monuments, Salem, Indiana who supplied this photo, which has also helped to secure the names for the "Conflict in Vietnam" section.