Fountain Inn in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fountain Inn Rosenwald School

Front
[Front]:
The Fountain Inn Rosenwald School, also known as the Fountain Inn Colored School, was a complex of several buildings built here from 1928 to 1942. The first school, a frame seven-room elementary school for grades 1-7, was a Rosenwald school, one of 500 rural schools in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Fund from 1917 to 1932. It was built in 1928-29 at a cost of $7,200.

[Reverse]:
The Fountain Inn Colored High School, a frame three-room high school for grades 8-11, was built in 1930. A frame teacherage was built in 1935 for principal Gerard A. Anderson, and by 1942 this complex included a library, gymnasium, and three new classrooms. The high school closed in 1954, and the elementary school closed in 1960. The 1935 teacherage is the only building standing; the rest were demolished in 2000.

Erected 2011 by City of Fountain Inn and the Greenville County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 23-45.)

1. Fountain Inn Colored High School 1948-1953. The first school for Negro youth of the community was on a site that now is located across the Atlantic Coast Line railroad track off highway 14 in the vicinity of Bates Street
Front
in Fountain Inn. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Fountain Inn Principal's House and Teacherage. The Fountain Inn Principal’s House and Teacherage, built in 1935, is significant for its historical association with the Fountain Inn Negro School and African-American history in Fountain Inn. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Rosenwald School. A Rosenwald School was the name informally applied to over five thousand schools, shops, and teachers' homes in the United States which were built primarily for the education of African-Americans in the early 20th century. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Julius Rosenwald. Julius Rosenwald (August 12, 1862 – January 6, 1932) was a U.S. clothier, manufacturer, business executive, and philanthropist. (Submitted on December 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Reverse
Reverse