Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hanover Architecture

By Beverly Pfingsten, January 26, 2008
Inscription. Hanover's rich diversity of architectural styles ranges from Federal (1790) to contemporary. Victorian, Italianate, Romanesque, Neo-Classical, Art Deco, and Beaux Art styles dot the downtown. Look for the Richardsonian Romanesque (1900) with sandstone entrance contrasted with dark brick and articulated brick corbels on the southwest quadrant of the square 1. On the northwest quadrant view the brick Federal style with balanced windows and doorways 2. Adjacent to one another behind the bronze equestrian statue, find the 1880 iron front Italianate office 3 and colored tile decorated Art Deco (1920) store 4.
At 34 Carlisle Street note the Beaux Art (1890) building 5 with pressed sheet metal facade; at 25 Carlisle Street observe the Neo-Classic (1906) bank building 6 with ornate marble columns and carved figures in relief. Along main streets, see Federal and Victorian townhouses and identical Neo-Classic Revival mansions at 117 Frederick Street 7 and 305 Baltimore Street. Look along doors, windows, and rooflines for carved beading, ornamental sheet metal, and detailed mouldings.

2. This and 7 other markers are located in this display kiosk.