Trona in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ballarat

3 1/2 Miles

Inscription. Now a ghost town, Ballarat served nearby mining camps from 1897 to 1917. They produced nearly a million in gold. The jail & a few adobe ruins remain. Seldom Seen Slim, it's last resident, was buried in Boothill in 1968. It had a school but no church.

Post Office Spring 1/4 mi south is where the Brier Party, some Jay Hawkers and other 49ers came in their escape from Death Valley in Jan 1850.

On Sunday morn at 3am, March 22, 1908, a car in the Worlds Longest Race, a Thomas Flyer, arrived in Ballarat. It won the New York to Paris race, covering 13,341 miles in 169 days. The car is now in Harrah's Museum in Reno.

Erected 1992 by Death Valley Escape Trail Conf. Trona Chapter.

More about this marker. Within one week after a marker was originally erected by the Death Valley '49ers, it was stolen. A second marker was later erected and it was also removed. Finally someone placed a very large sheet of metal with the words cut into it using a cutting torch. Now a new bronze marker has again been placed with the cooperation of the Slim Princess and Billy Holcomb Chapters and is expected to remain. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Ballarat. Ballarat started as a watering stop and mail was left here for the miners who worked nearby.

3. Panamint City (left) and Ballarat (middle and right) Markers
4. Ballarat School 1900-1910 and Mrs. Bigelow was the Teacher
Photograph located in the Eastern California Museum in Independence, Ca on 155 N. Grant Street.
5. Gravesite of Seldom Seen Slim
6. Gravesite of Seldom Seen Slim
Charles Ferge...."Seldom Seen Slim"....Prospector.... 1889-1968...."Me Lonely? Hell, No!....I'm half coyote and half wild burro!"