Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Westside School

The first school in West Las Vegas opened with two rooms and two teachers for four grades.

From 1904 until 1923, children from McWilliams' Townsite crossed the railroad tracks to get to school in Clark's Townsite. This dangerous situation lasted until the Las Vegas School District built this two-room school on land in the new Valley View addition, adjoining McWilliams' Townsite on the east.

The school quickly expanded with two more rooms in 1928 when news of the construction of Hoover Dam brought families from the south searching for work. A kindergarten was added in 1938, and in 1942 a small building from the Civilian Conservation Corps camp was moved to the site to house third and fourth grades. Fifth grade was added in 1947. Finally, in 1948, a concrete block addition with eight classrooms was built next to the original school building to house sixth, seventh and eight grades. In May 1949, twenty-seven students graduated in the first eight grade commencement class.

New neighborhoods and schools to serve them came quickly in the 1950s. The Westside School, was phased out for school use in 1967, and became city property in 1974. Shortly thereafter, the city leased the building to the Economic Opportunity Board (EOB) as a community center and radio station.

Erected by
the City of Las Vegas, Clark County, Preserve America & the Southern Nevada Public Lands Management Act. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. This site is #12 on the Pioneer Trail Route. Noted on marker: The Pioneer Trail celebrates
the early history of Las Vegas, offering a glimpse of the people and places that made Las Vegas thrive.

3. Westside School
4. Westside School