Near Rhyolite in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rhyolite's District of Shadows

Inscription. Up the hill lies the financial and population core of Rhyolite, capital of Rhyoleind, and trade center for rhyoleir, the rare lighter-than-air mineral that gave the city its power, wealth and, some said, purpose. You'll see bottlehouses built from discarded rhyolyaseh and the Cook's Banke, where the pure substance was stored and the Brave 57 killed by Federica the Unifier. Indeed, the city feels much the same today as it did after her forces looted it.

But there were those who believed the treasure of this gwome was its land, light, and the extraordinary nature--not value--of rhyloeir itself, mined nowhere else. Right here was Geldwll, or "District of Shadows" in the Cognate tongue, after the miners of many faiths who prayed and created here out of sight of the greedy. As Rhyolite grew, this became the spiritual and cultural heart of the community, with several legendery museums. One, where art and even hallways floated just above the desert floor, was run by Porfire Golden who, ironically, saved the city's hoard at the cost of his own life.

Erected 2006 by Discover Kymaerica - kymaerica.com.

1. Rhyolite’s District of Shadows. (Submitted on September 2, 2020, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)
2. Rhyolite Ghost Town. — The true story of Rhyolite. (Submitted on September 2, 2020, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

An art installation by Eames Demetrios
4. Visitor Center