Pequea Township near Willow Street in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boehms Chapel

Founded 1791

— United Methodist Church Historic Shrine —

Inscription. Boehm's Chapel is the fourth oldest existing structure built for Methodist worship in America. It was erected on land donated by the Rev. Martin Boehm, an itinerant preacher and co-founder with the Rev. Phillip W. Otterbein of the United Brethren in Christ Church.

The Chapel, the first Methodist Church in Lancaster County, was a frequent stopping place for circuit riders of many denominations, including itinerant Bishop Francis Asbury, "the Father of American Methodism." It thus became the merger of the German-speaking United Brethren Church & the English-speaking Methodist Church, now known as the United Methodist Church.

2. Boehm's Chapel
3. Commemorative Plaque in Boehm's Chapel Cemetery
Bicentennial Tree
Commemorating the lives of Francis Asbury, Martin Boehm, Henry Boehm, and all those saints who have preached the gospel of Christ on this hill.
4. Older portion of Boehm's Cemetery