Colonel Thomas Taylor

Inscription.

This marker honors Colonel Thomas Taylor, Patriot of the American Revolution. It is erected during this bicentennial year of 1976 to commemorate his contribution to the educational, cultural, civic, and religious life of the people of Richland County.

Taylor School Site
1905 - 1964
Board of School Commissioners
Richland County School District One
Sam E. McGregor, Chairman; Barbara A. Scott, Vice-Chairman; Edward F. Kimbrough, M.D., Secretary; Donald N. Upton; Rosalind G. Sargent; James L. Soloman, Jr.; Joe E. Bales; Bill Morgan Holcombe, Ph.D., Superintendent of Schools
L. Paul Burke, III, President; W. Buford Worthy, Chairman

Erected 1976 by Historical Revolutionary Markers Committee for the Colonel Thomas Taylor Chapter, South Carolina Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

2. Overview
3. Colonel Thomas Taylor