Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

28 Chapel Street

Vanderhorst Mansion

— circa 1832 —

Inscription.
Built as a suburban villa by a member of the wealthy Vanderhorst family, owners of much of Kiawah Island, the stuccoed brick house stands two stories above a raised basement and has a piazza approached on the main floor by a double, semicircular, brownstone staircase with a wrought-iron balustrade. A dogtooth corniced pediment projects from the center of the gable roof. The house contains most of its original late federal woodwork and some of the finest wrought-iron in the city.

Erected 2004 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

Regarding 28 Chapel Street. Arnoldus Vander Horst-
•Served under Francis Marion (the Swamp Fox) during the Revolutionary War.
•South Carolina House of Representatives, 1776-1780
•South Carolina Senate, 1780-1786

1. Kiawah Island, South Carolina. Kiawah is a sea island, or barrier island, on the Atlantic coast of the United States. (Submitted on June 20, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Town of Kiawah Island. Kiawah Island has been chosen as one of "America's Happiest Seaside Towns" by Coastal Living magazine. (Submitted on June 20, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. A Short History of Kiawah Island and Quash Stevens. Kiawah Island's English history begins with its "purchase" from the Kiawah Indians on March 10, 1675. (Submitted on June 20, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 28 Chapel Street Vanderhorst Mansion
Kiawah Island: A History by Ashton Cobb, 1937