Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

484th Bombardment Group

Commanding Officer Colonel William B. Keese

—Deputy Commanding Officer Lt. Colonel Chester C. Busch —

By William Fischer, Jr., March 4, 2010
Inscription.
The 484th Bombardment Group (Heavy) comprised of the 824th, 825th, 826th, 827th Squadrons, assigned to the 49th Bombardment Wing, 15th Air Force, flew the B-24 Liberator Bomber in 208 Combat Missions from April 1944 to May 1945 from its airfield at Torretta, Italy (Cerignola), attacking oil refineries, oil storage plants, heavy industry, and communications in Southern Europe. The Group received two Presidential Unit Citations for actions on 13 June 1944 and 21 August 1944. The Group's insignia was a red bow tie. This plaque commemorates the Group's achievements during World War II and honors all the men assigned to the 484th Bomb Group.

Installed by the 484th Bomb Group Association, Dayton, Ohio, 15 September 1995

Erected 1995 by 484th Bomb Group Association.

By William Fischer, Jr.
2. NMUSAF Memorial Park Sign

1. NMUSAF Memorial Park Diagram. (Submitted on January 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 484th Bombardment Group Association. (Submitted on January 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Heavy Bomber Groups of the 15th Air Force. (Submitted on January 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. 484th Bombardment Group (H). (Submitted on January 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)