New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Manse

By Barry Swackhamer, December 25, 2011
Inscription. Erected 1859 for Hannah Killingley Walford, widow of Edmund W. Briggs, agent for London Unity Insurance Company, William A. Freret, architect. Purchased 1871 by the Prytania Street Presbyterian Church for use as the ministerís residence. The bay containing the ministerís study was added at that time. The last minister to live here was the Rev. Dr. William McFadden Alexander. His widow, Ceneilla Bower Alexander, artist noted for designing Rex Carnival parade floats, purchased the house from the church in 1947.

Erected 2001 by New Orleans Landmarks Commission.

3. The Manse