Ogilby in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Obregon

Inscription. The historic gold mining community of Obregon lies near here in the Cargo Muchacho Mountains. As a frontier town, Obregon marks the location of several attempts to extract ore during the 1890s through the 1930s. Several different milling technologies were used during Obregon's existence. These included a 20 stamp mill, Cornish Rolls, and a Hardinge Mill, all successively employed prior to 1913. Finally, a floatation plant tried to extract gold from the meager ore in 1936 before all mining ceases in 1939. Today, modern heap leach and conventional milling operations continue the quest for gold.

In early 1989, American Girl Mining Joint Venture received the necessary governmental approvals to resume open pit and underground mining operations in American Girl Canyon. Prior to startup of these operations the remains of the original Obregon townsite were thoroughly documented, and 5 graves circa 1892 were relocated to the Holtville Cemetery.

Erected 1990 by American Girl Mining Joint Venture in cooperation with the Bureau of Land Management and the Imperial County Historical Society.

2. Obregon Marker - Wide View