New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lambert-Gallier Inn of Court

Lambert & Lambert, Attorneys at Law

By Barry Swackhamer, December 26, 2011
Inscription. In 1836, renowned New Orleans architect James Gallier built these two buildings, 631 & 635 St. Charles Avenue along with the one on the right and the one that was on the corner for Samuel Morse for the sum of $20,000.00.

In 1978-79, after deteriorating to a flophouse known as the Savoy Hotel and two derelict bars, John D. Lambert, Jr. had these two buildings renovated to serve as his and his fatherís, John D. Lambertís law office; plus that of eighteen other attorneys, including reception area, law library, kitchen, lounge area, patio, and conference room.

Now third generation attorneys, Nolan P. Lambert and Alex D. Lambert have their offices here. Thus the name: Lambert-Gallier Inn of Court.