Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Memorial

Dedicated April 2, 1994 by United States Senator Strom Thurmond This plaque donated by Mulberry Plantation to honor John Chestnut, Colonel SC Militia, Captain 3 SC Continental Line
Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to American Revolutionary War heroes who were patriots of the Old Camden District … Markers are for Patriots buried in graves known and unknown … Patriots in marked graves in Quaker Cemetery are: Surgeon Isaac Alexander, Surgeon James Martin, Capt Benjamin Carter, Lt Joseph Brevard, and Privates Thomas Ballard, Samuel Mathis, Archelaus Watkins … Many patriots were executed in Camden during 1780 - 1781. Those known appear on the monument … Hundreds of patriots from Delaware, Maryland, North Carolina and Virginia died in Kershaw County in “The Battle of Camden” 16 Aug 1780 and “Hobkirk Hill” 25 April 1781. Enlisted soldiers killed in battle were left upon the fields and are buried in graves known only to God.

Erected 1994 by The General Thomas Sumter Chapter Sons of the American Revolution.

This monument is dedicated to the Revolutionary War Patriots buried on this site who lie in graves some known and others known only to God.

Executed at Camden
Andrews, Samuel PVT, SC Militia, 1780; Gayle, Josiah PVT, SC Militia, 1780; Miles, John Capt, SC Militia, 1780; Smith, Eleazer PVT; SC Militia, 1780; Tucker, Richard PVT; SC Militia, 1780

Killed in Action / Died of Wounds
Beatty, Jr. William CAPT, 1 MD Continental Line, Jun 10 1758, Apr 25 1781; Blair, John CAPT, 1 Continental Arty, Aug 8 1780; Booth, Thomas PVT, DEL Continental Line, Aug 22 1780; Coleman, Samuel 1st LIEUT, 1 VA Continental Line, Aug 16 1780; Donovan, Richard LIEUT, 6 MD Continental Line, Aug 16 1780; Duval, Edward CAPT, 2 MD Continental Line, Aug 16 1780; Ford, Benjamin LT COL, 5 MD Continental Line, Apr 27 1780; Hardman, John CAPT, 2 MD Continental Line, Sep 1 1780; Mason, Caleb ENS, 2 MD Continental Line, Aug 16 1780; Noland, Patrick PVT, 4 MD Continental Line, Aug 29 1780; Porterfield, Charles LT COL, VA Continental Line, Oct 1780; Shoemaker, Jacob LIEUT, 4 MD Continental Line, Aug 1780; Williams, Nathan CAPT, 7 MD Continental Line, Aug 16 1780

Camden Patriots
Ballard, Thomas CAPT, SC Militia, Mar 7 1751, Dec 28 1843; Hunter, Henry PVT, SC Militia, 1734, 1783; Lang, William CAPT, SC Militia Rangers, 1746, 1815; McRae, Duncan CAPT, SC Militia, 1743, 1820; Ross, Issac CAPT, SC Militia, Jan 15 1760, Jan 19 1836; Starke, Douglas CAPT, SC Militia, 1750, 1825; Team, Adam PVT, SC Continental Line, Oct 3 1760, Jun 12 1844; Whitaker, John 2nd LIEUT, SC Militia, Jun 1780; Whitaker, Thomas PVT, SC Militia, 1762, 1818; Whitaker, Willis CAPT, SC Militia, 1748, 1832; Wyly, John PVT, SC Militia, 1750, 1783
In Memory of those men of the Maryland Continental Line who sacrificed for their country their lives, but not their sacred honor in the vicinity of Camden, S.C., 1780 - 1781

Ayers, Frederick, MD 6th; Beatty, William CAPT, MD 1st; Body, Robert FIFER, MD 6th; Bolton, William PVT, MD 3rd; Boyle, James PVT, MD 6th; Burnes, Zekiel PVT, MD 2nd; Burnett, Thomas SGT, MD 3rd; Butt, Zachariah PVT, MD 2nd; Buttery, Thomas PVT, MD 3rd; Byrne, Charles PVT, MD 2nd; Cassidy, Barney PVT, MD 3rd; Clegget, John PVT, MD 3rd; Coir, Michael PVT, MD 6th; Cole, John PVT, MD 2nd; Connolly, Benjamin PVT, MD 2nd; Crozier, John PVT, MD 6th; Curwell, Peter PVT, MD 6th; Davis, Jonathan PVT, MD 3rd; Donovan, Richard LIEUT, MD 6th; Douglass, James PVT, MD 3rd; Dunster, Peter PVT, MD 6th; Duvall, Edward CAPT, MD 2nd; Ford, Benjamin LT COL, MD 5th; Hardman, John CAPT, MD 2nd; Hart, Thomas PVT, MD 2nd; Hodibuck, Conrad PVT, MD 2nd; Hollyday, John SR PVT, MD 6th; Hoole, Joseph PVT, MD 3rd; Kitely, Francis PVT, MD 7th; Lucast, Peter FIFER, MD 3rd; Luff, Thomas PVT, MD 3rd; Luffrin, Caleb PVT, MD 3rd; Macum, John PVT, MD 7th; Malone, William PVT, MD 6th; Mason, Caleb ENS, MD 2nd; McKindly, William PVT, MD 6th; McManis, Barney PVT, MD 7th; Mellone, William PVT, MD 6th; Moser, Cruise PVT, MD 2nd; Noble, Martin PVT, MD 2nd; Noland, Patrick PVT, MD 4th; O’Bryan, John PVT, MD 7th; Parsons, John PVT, MD 6th; Parsons, William PVT, MD 6th; Scott, Patrick PVT, MD 7th; Shoemaker, Jacob LIEUT, MD 4th; Shoemaker, Peter PVT, MD 7th; Smith, John SGT, MD 2nd; Sweeney, Richard PVT, MD 2nd; Thackerel, Rezin PVT, MD 1st; Ulricht, Nathan LIEUT, MD 3rd; Vincent, John PVT, MD 7th; Ward, Peter PVT, MD 2nd; Webster, Thomas PVT, MD 2nd; Wilson, William PVT, MD 2nd; Williams, Nathan LIEUT, MD 6th; Williams, Zephaniah PVT, MD 3rd; Woodam, Robert PVT, MD 6th; Woods, David PVT, MD 6th; Woods, Joseph PVT, MD 6th

… And those unknown to a grateful country

Presented by the Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution 1997
Great Seal of the State of Delaware * 1793 * 1847 * 1907 *

In Memory of those men of the Delaware Continental Regiment who were lost on the field of battle, far from home, in the struggle for independence at the first battle of Camden SC, on August 16, 1780

Patton’s Company: Conner, Edward Pvt; Davis, Richard Pvt; Little, William Pvt; Miller, Samuel Pvt; Miller, Thomas Pvt; Moore, Richard Pvt; Newell, William Pvt; Pickering, Littleton Pvt; Pyle, Samuel Pvt; Truitt, Purnal Pvt
Kirkwood’s Company: Hammond, James Pvt; Highway, John Pvt; Lee, George Pvt; Price, Solomon Pvt; Thompson, Benjamin Pvt; Tool, Thomas Pvt
Learmonth’s Company: Black, William Serj; Curry, John Pvt; Harris, Thomas, Pvt; Ireland, Jonathan Pvt; Jackson, Levi Pvt; Latimer, Samuel Pvt; League, William Pvt; Trayson, Manuel Serj; Tucker, Zadock Pvt; Vandelip, Frederick Pvt
Jaquett’s Company: Berry, Mordecai Serj; Daley, Andrew Pvt; Dougherty, Michael Pvt; Fleetwood, Johnson Pvt; Flemming, Hugh Pvt; Gasford, John Pvt; Noble, John Pvt; Willoby, David Pvt
Wilson’s Company: Davis, John Pvt; Handly, Daniel Pvt; Spencer, John Serj; Slavin, Alexander Pvt; Ward, David Pvt
Corse’s Company Bentley, John Serj; Clark, Harmon Pvt; Crooks, Christopher Pvt; Hill, John Pvt; Pimm, William Pvt
Rhodes’ Company: Lovett, Joseph Pvt
Purvis’ Company: Dunlap, Alexander Pvt; Hicks, Levin Pvt; Mattingley, Thomas Pvt