Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

William Patterson

By Sandra Hughes, January 17, 2012
Inscription. William Patterson was the first known Methodist to set foot on Arkansas soil. He came from Kentucky in 1800 and cut the cane, where the city of Helena now stands, to build a warehouse for river traffic. He became a Methodist Minister and in 1804 was admitted to the Western Conference with assignment to the Scioto Circuit in Ohio. Although there is no positive evidence, it is probable that he preached at Helena. He was the father of John Patterson, the first white child of American Parents in Arkansas.

Erected by The Commission of Archives and History and as a memorial to Dr. E. J. Kurts.

First United Methodist Church