Fancy Farm in Graves County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Jerome Sesquicentennial / Elisha John Durbin, 1800-1887

Inscription. (obverse)
St. Jerome Sesquicentennial
Site of first St. Jerome, completed 1836 by the Rev. Elisha Durbin; first Catholic Church in the Jackson Purchase. Second church dedicated, 1858; present church in 1893. St. Jerome settlers were mainly descendants of Maryland Catholics from Washington Co., Ky. Missions: St. Charles in Carlisle Co., 1891; St. Denis in Hickman Co., 1913.
Presented by St. Jerome Parish

(reverse)
Elisha John Durbin, 1800-1887
A missionary for over 50 years, Father Durbin aided in building ten Catholic Churches, including St. Jerome. Born 1800, Madison Co.; ordained 1822; given pastoral care of Catholic population of western and southwestern Ky. (now Owensboro Diocese) in 1824. Headquarters at Sacred Heart in Union County. Buried in St. Louis Cem., Louisville, Ky.

5. St. Jerome Catholic Church