Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Land Yacht Port-O-Call

Inscription. Land Yacht Port-O-Call, travel trailer park, originally for Airstream trailers only, was begun in 1969 on 21 acres leased from Melbourne Airport. In 1979 seven and one half acres were added to the park, making room for a total of 647 trailers.

Much of the work of developing the park was done by the residents themselves who were retirees from all across the United States and Canada. The park became a small community with its own post office, recreation hall and library. As in most communities, life-long friendships were form among the residents, many of whom were winter residents only. Each autumn the year-round residents looked forward to the return of their friends.

Port-O-Call was closed in 2004, after 35 years at this location.

Regarding Land Yacht Port-O-Call. The airport authority evicted the residents over their vocal objections to make way for a commercial project which failed to materialize. As of 2012, the streets of Land Yacht Port-O-Call stand vacant.