Phillips in Price County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lidice Memorial

Inscription. Main marker
The village of Lidice was razed to the ground by the Nazi Gestapo. 173 men perished to avenge the murder of the sadistic "protector" of occupied Czechoslovakia. The Gestapo dragged the inhabitants of Lidice from their homes, shot all men over sixteen and condemned all women and children to a living death in concentration camps.

Lower marker
In Memory of Lezaky
Lezaky also fell victim to the Nazi Regime. The small Czech village was destroyed June 24, 1942. All inhabitants were shot and killed as an example to those who refused to succumb to tyranny.
We remember

1. Lidice, A Fallen Village
Recorded in history as one of the worst atrocities of WWII, the little Village of Lidice, Czechoslovakia, was used as an example to those who would dare go against the Third Reich. With scant evidence and no real proof the villagers were accused of somehow assisting in the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, one of Hitler's most important Generals: SS Obergruppenfuhrer and General of the Police, brutal "Protector" of Bohemia and Moravia.

His assassination was planned in England and carried out by two paratroopers who served in the Czech Army. They were dropped into enemy territory months in advance of the planned killing. "Operation Anthropoid" was considered successful after Heydrich died of blood poisoning as a result of wounds sustained nine days after the assassination attempt.

Hitler was enraged and over 1,000 Czechs were questioned and slaughtered.
Through interrogations and torture, it was discovered that two young men left the Village of Lidice, were reportedly in England, and had been trained as paratroopers. It was excuse enough to use Lidice as their "example" to quell further resistance.

On the night of June 9, 1942, the village was surrounded by Nazi SS and people were rousted from their slumber. All men and boys 16 and over were rounded up and sent to the Horak Farm where they were shot 10 by 10, the next day. The women, separated from their children, were sent in trucks to Ravensbruck Concentration Camp where many of them died. The children were taken to a school where they were carefully examined for Aryan features, even to measuring their heads. Those were thought to be capable of being "Germanized" and were spared. Of 105 children, 82 were gassed at Chelmn, Poland, at an extermination camp. Six died in infantile homes and 17 returned to remnants of their families.

The village was burned, the rubble bulldozed, its river reverted, and Jewish prisoners were forced to bury the bodies of the Lidice men and boys in a mass grave. Lidice was wiped off the map.

The world was outraged and "Lidice Shall Live" became a familiar battle cry. Cities, Streets, Avenues, Parks, children's names became "Lidice." A hospital plane was named "Spirit of Lidice" and even tanks went into battle with "Remember
Through the continued efforts of Therese Trojak, Price County Historian, the Lidice Monument was listed on the Wisconsin State Register of Historic Places on January 20, 2006 and on the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2006.
Lidice" emblazoned on their sides.

Monuments were dedicated to the small village in many parts of the world. In the USA, there are two that remain today, with Czech/Slovak populations still remembering the village and its people with annual memorial services. One in Crest Hill, Illinois, and one in Phillips, Wisconsin. The one in Phillips, Wisconsin is unique in that it was designed and built by Czech immigrants. The symbolism involved depicts the United Nations in the large red pillar on the left side of it. Three rods leaning into the pillar symbolize the Czech, Slovak and Moravian people leaning on the United Nations for strength and guidance. An evergreen branch under the iron L I D I C E signifies "everlasting life." which was hoped for the fallen in the village, and the rising sun to the right symbolizes the rising sun and the hope that Lidice will rise again. It did.

Source: Toni Brendel, used with permission.
    — Submitted February 12, 2012.