West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

USMA Class of 1941 Memorial

Dedicated to the Army and Army Air Corps
members of the USMA Class of 1941
who gave their lives during
World War II & The Korean War

Howard F. Adams     Captain, Air Corps     Over Germany 26 Feb 43 • Emory A. Austin, Jr.     Captain, Cavalry     On Attu 15 May 43 • Henry N. Blanchard, Jr.     Captain, Signal Corps     In France 17 Jun 44 • Edgar C. Boggs     Captain, Infantry     On Luzon 5 Feb 45 • Marshall W. Carney     Captain, Air Corps    Over Italy 20 Oct 43 • Ira B. Cheaney, Jr.     1st Lt., Infantry     On Bataan 30 Jan 42 • Wadsworth P. Clapp    Lt. Col., Engineers    In Germany 22 Feb 45 • Lantham C. Connally    Captain, Air Corps    Over Japan 4 Jul 45 • Thomas R. Camer    Major, Air Corps     Over Italy 3 Jul 43 • Robert L. Cummings     Captain, Infantry     On Leyte 30 Nov 44 • James H. Dienelt     Captain, Air Corps     Over Timor 11 Jun 43 • Donald L. Driscoll    Major, Infantry     In Korea 31 Dec 53 • Paul D. Duke     Major, Engineers     In France 4 Aug 44 • Ernest Durr, Jr.     Major, Engineers     In Northern Italy 26 Apr 45 • Horace G. Foster, Jr.     Major, Air Corps     Over Hank0w 24 Aug 43 • Elkin L. Franklin     Captain, Air Corps     Over Italy 20 Apr 44 • Herbert W. Frawley, Jr.     2nd Lt., Air Corps     On Sub Patrol 18 May 42 • William Gardner     1st Lt., Infantry     On Normandy
6 Jun 44 • William G. Gillis, Jr.     Major, Infantry     In France 1 Oct 44 • Ralph R. Hetherington     Lt. Col., Artillery     In France 1 Dec 44 • Frank B. Howze     Major, Artillery     In Korea 15 Sep 50 • Thomas A. Hume     Major, Artillery     In Korean Prison Camp 31 Jul 51 • Harry L. Jarvis, Jr.     Captain, Air Corps     Over Ploesti 1 Aug 43 • Charles E. Jones     Captain, Air Corps     Over New Guinea 16 Mar 43 • Perry T. Jones     Captain, Artillery     On Luzon 12 Apr 45 • William A. Kromer     Captain, Infantry     In the Bulge 30 Dec 44 • Paul R. Larson     1st Lt., Air Corps     Over Southwest Pacific 17 Nov 42 • Clarence J. Lokker     Lt. Col., Air Corps     Over Germany 21 Nov 44 • William T. McDaniel     Major, Infantry     In Korea 31 Jul 53 • Alexander R. Nininger, Jr.     1st Lt., Infantry     On Bataan 12 Jan 42 • Paul J. O’Brien     Major, Air Corps     Over Rangoon 1 Dec 43 • Hume Peabody, Jr.     Captain, Air Corps     Over Gibraltar 27 Oct 42 • Charles L. Peirce     Lt. Col., Air Corps     Balikpapan 30 Sep 44 • Robert P. Pierpont     1st Lt., Engineers     On Japanese POW ship 22 Oct 44 • Hector J. Polla     1st Lt., Infantry     On Japanese POW ship 21 Jan 45 • Thomas E. Reagan     Captain, Infantry     In Normandy 1 Aug 44 • Robert H. Rosen     Captain, Infantry     In Holland 20 Sep 44 • Maxwell W. Sullivan, Jr.     1st Lt., Air Corps     Over Holland
27 Jan 43 • David B. Taggart     Captain, Air Corps     Over Tunisia 15 Jan 43 • Joseph S. Tate, Jr.     Lt. Col., Air Corps     Over Germany 22 Dec 43 • Richard G. Tindall, Jr.     Major, Signal Corps     In Northern Italy 9 Feb 45 • Francis J. Troy     Captain, Infantry     In France 25 Jan 45 • James P. Walker    Major, Air Corps     Over Naples 7 Sep 43 • Joseph H. Ward     Major, Artillery     In Germany 5 Apr 45

“Live, Serve, and Die, We pray, West Point, for thee.”

Erected by USMA Class of 1941.

3. Marker at West Point

More about this memorial. The top of the marker contains the USMA Coat of Arms and the crest for the Class of 1941.