Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oasis Hotel

By Denise Boose, Dec 2008
Inscription. The Oasis Hotel, constructed 1923-25, contained approximately 20 units and included the Tower Building, the only three story hotel building in Palms Springs for many years.

The 40 foot tower, with its pyramidal roof, provided access to the upper story rooms and a roof top terrace. The topmost room was called “Loretta Young’s Room”, because it was her favorite in Palm Springs.

The Modern/Art Deco-style hotel was designed by Lloyd Wright the son of Frank Lloyd Wright, and constructed of solid concrete using a technique which was quite advanced for that time.

The McCallum adobe, once located on this site has been moved to the Village Green.

Erected by City of Palm Springs & Nathan W. & Bernadette K. Cohen. (Marker Number HSPB-10.)

Don't always look up, but look down when in Palm Springs.

More about this marker. The Art Deco Oasis Hotel and Tower is located behind the Oasis Commercial Building which was designed by E. Stewart Williams. The hotel was built in 1925, and the commercial building in 1952.

By Stephen H. Willard, circa 1936
3. Oasis Hotel - Historical Postcard View