Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blackstone Hotel

(bottom plaque) The Blackstone Hotel was renovated by Historic Restoration, Inc., and reopened in 1999 as a Courtyard by Marriott.
Inscription.
The first Art Deco skyscraper in Fort Worth, the Blackstone Hotel was erected in 1929 for wealthy cattleman C. A. “Gus” O'Keefe, who named it after a visit to the Blackstone Hotel in Chicago. The St. Louis architectural firm of Mauran, Russell, and Crowell designed the structure. The city's first radio station, WBAP, once occupied the 22nd floor. A five-story annex was added in the 1950s by the Hilton Hotel chain, which occupied the building from 1952 to 1962. Featuring original sash windows, irregular setbacks and ornamental terra cotta detailing, the Blackstone Hotel remains the city's tallest pre-world War II structure.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998

2. The Blackstone Hotel Marker next to the Stairs to Nowhere.
It is located just to the right of the main entrance into the hotel.
3. Stairs to Nowhere
In 1929, the Blackstone Hotel was the first skyscraper in downtown Fort Worth. These steps once graced many legends, such as Bob Hope, Elvis, and John Wayne. Every U.S. president from Herbert Hoover to Richard Nixon once walked these stairs to the front desk and the elegant ballroom on the second floor.
4. Courtyard Fort Worth Downtown/Blackstone