Hopkinton in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

"Flame of the Marathon Run"

Inscription. A gift from the city of Marathon, Greece
The historic lighting of the first “flame of the marathon run" was held on November 3, 2007 on the sacred location of the Battle of Marathon and the tomb of the Athenians.

In 2008, Hopkinton was the first US community to receive the flame. The Boston Marathon which starts in Hopkinton, is modeled after the original modern Olympic event that started in Marathon, Greece and finished in the Olympic stadium in Athens.

The Boston Marathon is the oldest continuously run marathon in the world.

The twin city relationship between Hopkinton and Marathon, Greece was officially established on April 17, 2006 and celebrated with the dedication of a sculpture honoring the 1946 winner Stylianos Kyriakides, located at the one-mile mark of the Boston Marathon course.

More about this marker. The flame was transported from Marathon Greece to Hopkinton where it was transferred to this monument by a Hopkinton Resident.