Eagle in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Palestine School

A new marker replaced the old warn marker in 2011.
Inscription. Although education in one room schoolhouses was a part of pioneer living, it continued in rural areas even to modern times. Palestine School, the last one room school district (grades 1-8) in Wisconsin, operated until June 1970.

The schools history began with the area's first settler, A.R. Hinkley who gave the land for the first schoolhouse on this site. The original structure was of logs, circa 1846. A second building of frame construction replaced it in 1854, and the present brick school was erected in 1928.

The educational facility served as a kindergarten classroom for the Eagle Elementary School into the 1980s.

Erected 1975 by Waukesha County Historical Society (Marker refurbished in 2011). (Marker Number 07-02.)

Regarding Palestine School. Love, Laugh, & Learn Daycare purchased the daycare from Country Kids in 1999 and is still currently occupying the business as a preschool/daycare

1. Last of it's kind
Ahira Rockwell Hinkley, who came to Waukesha County in 1834, built the first school in the Eagle area in 1846. The one-room log school was named after Palestine Corners, a small settlement at Highways 59 and NN. This constituted Eagle School District No. 1. All eight grades were taught in this one room by a single teacher. In 1854 the first building was replaced by a frame structure and in the 1880s a bell tower was added.

By 1928 a new Brick building with a
Picture of the marker before it was refurbished.
basement replaced the frame structure. The two buildings were side by side so that school wasn't interrupted, and then the old building was demolished. Classes were taught in this building for 124 years until Juen 5, 1970 when the school closed. It was the last one-room school left in the state of Wisconsin at the time. There were 26 students in grades 1 through 8 in this last class of 1970 taught by Leone Twist.

More space was needed for kindergarten classes in Palmyra-Eagle school district in 1971, so Palestine School was used to house a kindergarten class. This class continued until 1987 when new school space was added in the district.

After being closed for just two years, the Country Kids Day Care purchased the building in 1989 and has been running a day care there ever since.

A historical marker was erected in 1975 at the school, located at W351 S7510 Highway 59, by the Waukesha County Historical Society declaring it a historical landmark.
    — Submitted May 31, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

3. Palestine School