Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Doty School

Claude and Starck, Architect

Inscription. Built during a population boom in Madison, Doty School replaced the smaller Fourth Ward School built on this site in 1866. When it opened, the new school was renamed for Madison's founder, James Duane Doty, the person responsible for Madison's selection as the state capital in 1836. Claude and Starck were prolific local architects who designed school houses across the state, as well as many of Madison's turn-of-the-century residences. The building was converted to condominiums in 1983.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 156.)

Note the "Doty School" carved in stone over the main entrance. The marker is next to the small window to the left of the door.
This is the West Main Street side of the building, which includes the main entrance.
This is the South Broom Street side of the building.
5. Doty School
The Lake Monona side of the school is on the right.
6. Doty School
The Doty School is shown in this view during the time it was used for handicapped students, many of whom were victims of polio.