South River in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South River World War II, Korean Conflict, and Vietnam Conflict Memorial

By R. C.
Inscription.
A grateful community holds these names in honored memory. They gave their lives in World War II and the Korean War for our way of life. Grant them Eternal Rest.

World War II
Charles Anasiewicz Milton Armstrong Stephen E. Balazs Edmund P. Bratus Thomas Bove Theodore Boyt Chester Cislo Edward Dabkowski Michael J. Dietrick Peter Dwareski John Fisezi John Fisher Adolph Gerstacker Frank T. Godlewski Joseph Gondek Henry S. Grodzki Edward Gwodiewicz Joseph Horvath James J. Hill Joseph A. Jablonski Anton Josefowicz Peter Kondratyk John Kravehenck Albert Krempecki Leonard R. Langfeld Michael Lawnick Michael B. Lonczak Kenneth W. Mark Stephen Medvar George Meyers Alex Ocskaye Andrew Orsag Joseph Panciera Joseph J. Pisinski Walter Poklikuha Joseph Polgar Alex K. Poloz John Reho Kenneth N. Scherer Joseph R. Seppi Sheldon Sheinfine Walter Silowka Joseph L. Stasiak Louis Soke Nicholas L. Suskevich Harold O. Thomas Clifford Vanderhoof Elmer Van Zant Stanley Waxmundsky Hugh L. Wetzel Casimir Wilczynski Charles Wilson Stanley L. Wood Bernard Yates Michael Zalewski Michael P. Zaunerowicz

Korean Conflict
William A. Ceckowski

Vietnam Conflict
George
By R. C.
This marker is to the far left in the picture. The South River World War I Memorial is on the right. The Old School Baptist Church, which now houses the South River Historical and Preservation Society, is the building behind the memorials.
Eppinger Aaron Glynn Andrew Ivan, Jr. Ronald Wyatt

"Greater love hath no man that this, that a man lay down his life for his friends." St. John 15:13