Little River in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boundary House

By J. J. Prats, January 15, 2008
Inscription. During the colonial era the Boundary House, on the S.C.-N.C. line 1.3 mi. SE, was both a private residence and “public house.” In 1775 Isaac Marion (d. 1781), eldest brother of future partisan leader Gen. Francis Marion, lived there. On May 9, 1775, when Isaac Marion received news of the Battle of Lexington, Mass., he forwarded the dispatch to the Committee of Safety in Little River.

Erected 2005 by Horry County, replacing a marker erected by the Horry County Historic Preservation Commission in 1976. (Marker Number 26-3.)