Northside in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Benjamin Ide Wheeler House and Garden

Edgar A. Mathew, Architect, 1900

— Louis Hobart, Architect, 1911 —

City of Berkeley Landmarks
designated in 1986
When prominent educator Benjamin Ide Wheeler became president of the University of California in 1899, he and his wife built this spacious home. They entertained many dignitaries here, including President Theodore Roosevelt. Wheeler guided the University of California through two decades of rapid growth in enrollment, academic stature, and new buildings. In 1911, the Wheelers moved to the newly completed “Presidents Mansion” (now University House) on campus. They sold this property and it was later remodeled.

During the 1923 Berkeley Fire this house, and the home and reception hall next door, built by University regent and benefactress Phoebe Hearst, were saved by UC students who beat out the flying sparks with wet sacks.

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

3. Benjamin Ide Wheeler House