Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Canadian Atlantic

Carleton Martello Tower

By J. J. Prats, October 7, 2004
Inscription. Construction of this tower was begun by the British Army during the War of 1812 as one of the projected series of fortifications intended to block the western land approach to Saint John. Subsequent to its completion in 1815 the tower was largely neglected, seeing only occasional use in times of emergency, including service as a fire control headquarters in the second world war. The original structure typifies the English martello tower design, a popular form of coastal defence in the British Isles during the Napoleonic period.

Tour Martello Carleton. L’armée britannique entreprit l’érection de cette tour pendant la guerre de 1812 en vue de protéger l’entrée de Saint-Jean d’une attaque qui viendrait de l’ouest. Une fois achevée en 1815, la tour fut en grande partie laissée à elleméme, ne servant plus qu’en temps de crise. Elle tint lieu de base de directions de tir au cours de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. L’ouvrage intial est typique de tours martello angalises, fortifications côtières répandues dans les iles britanniques à l’époque napoléonienne.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. The Carleton Martello Tower

1. Carleton Martello Tower - National Historic Site. This page has history and a photo gallery of the tower. (Submitted on September 19, 2006.)

2. Carleton Martello Tower National Historic Site of Canada. Parks Canada website. (Submitted on September 19, 2006.)

3. Calreton Martello Tower. This page is on the Tourism Saint John website. (Submitted on September 19, 2006.)

3. View of Saint John From the Tower