Pacoima in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Griffith Ranch

Inscription.
Originally part of the San Fernando Mission lands, this ranch was purchased by David Wark Griffith, revered pioneer of silent motion pictures, in 1912. It provided the locale for many western thrillers, including "Custer's Last Stand", and was the inspiration for the immortal production, "Birth of a Nation." It was acquired by Fritz B. Burns in 1948, who has perpetuated the Griffith name in memory of the great film pioneer.

Erected 1959 by California State Park Commission; Mr. Fritz B. Burns; the History and Landmarks Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West; and the San Fernando Mission Parlor No. 280, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 716.)

Regarding The Griffith Ranch.
“Custer’s Last Stand” was filmed at Iverson Ranch, not Griffith Ranch, and there is no reason to believe this location inspired “Birth of a Nation”.

Movies filmed here include The Female of the Species (1912), The Massacre (1912), and The Battle at Elderbush Gulch (1913).

During World War II this was a Prisoner Of War camp for captured German soldiers.

Next to the traffic signal, lower left.