Southside in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley Piano Club

William L. Woollett, Architect, 1912

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 2005
The Berkeley Piano Club, dedicated to the performance and study of music, was founded in 1893 by a group of local women. Early meetings were held in members’ homes and later in a barn at the southwest corner of Piedmont Avenue and Bancroft Way. This clubhouse was built in 1912 to serve as the organization’s permanent home. Architect William L. Woollett, who later designed the Hollywood Bowl, created a building that is domestic in scale and detailing. Its redwood-clad concert hall remains the Club’s home as well as a site for performances by musicians of all ages, enriching the cultural life of the community. The clubhouse was restored in 2005.

Erected 2007 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

Founded in 1893 and still active, the Berkeley Piano Club is one of the nation’s few musical clubs with a private performance space. (Submitted on April 22, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker in to the left of the entrance.
3. The Berkeley Piano Club