Sayre in Beckham County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Delhi

1. Delhi Marker (front)
Inscription. In 1888 Thomas and Millie Price were one of the first families to settle in this portion of old Greer Co, now Beckham Co. Price built a cotton gin ½ mi. east of Delhi in 1903. The one-roomed Delhi Academy was established in 1921. The Academy was replaced by a consolidated school housed in a new three story red brick structure. During 1930’s over 500 students were enrolled. Schools consolidated were Delhi Academy, Old Delhi Acres, Greenhorn and Friendship. Organizations such as Woodmen of America and Masons were started in 1900. At one time there were 3 general stores Ledgecomb’s, Barefield’s and Robinson’s, a garage, 2 cotton gins, post office, a cafe, a Baptist Church, Methodist Church, and a doctor. A fire in the early 1920’s burned most of the town. The town rebuilt itself west of the site and was called New Delhi for a while. Route 66 went through Delhi at one time. The red brick school was replaced in 1940 with a new limestone building built by the WPA. During World War II an airstrip was built for the military at Delhi.

The Delhi Post Office Jan 16 1893
The Delhi Cemetery 1898
The Delhi Gin 1900
The Delhi Academy 1903
The Delhi Consolidated School 1921
The East Delhi Fire Early 1920’s
The Delhi Alumni Association 1962
The Delhi High School Constructed with Sayre and Erick 1963
The
Delhi School Closed 1968

Erected by Delhi Alumni.

2. Delhi Marker (rear)
The names of the founding families of Delhi, Oklahoma
3. Delhi High School
4. Delhi High School
This is private property now and being used as a barn.
This is located on the wall in front of what was the Delhi High School Delhi School District C 1 W.H. Moran Pres. J.E. Stringer Member L.L. Simmons Clerk W.E. Askins Supt. Joe I. Davis Archt. J.R. Willis Engr.
7. Delhi High School Bell 1884
Located in the Delhi Cemetery
Delhi School Bell used since 1884 By Delhi School purchased at the Auction at the Old Delhi School in 1919 by J.L. Edgecomb and later loaned to Delhi School until closing. Now dedicated to the Delhi community and those who to attended school here.
9. Delhi Grocery Store
Willis Barefield (far left)founding family owned this store until a fire destroyed it the 1920's.
10. Delhi
Scanned from a Delhi High School 1949 year book. You can see the new High School and the Delhi Cemetery is just to the left. The Delhi High School is a private residence now.
11. Delhi Academy 1921
The red brick three story building.
12. Delhi High School Graduating Class of 1939
Front Row Rt-Lt: Eulene Turner, Myla Turner, Sam Dowdell, Juanita Barefield, Mary Cornelius. Middle Row Rt-Lt: Mr. Askins-Superintendent of Schools, Emma Lou Henderson, Jack Chunes, Esta Lee Moran. Back Row Rt-Lt:Nellie Chloe Henderson, L.T. Kelley, and Thelma Gardener.