Colquitt in Miller County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miller County

By David Seibert, May 16, 2012
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature February 26, 1856, is named for Judge Andrew J. Miller who died in 1856. A Commander of the Oglethorpe Infantry, he served in the legislature for more than twenty years and was several times President of the Senate. He long championed a bill to give married women separate property rights. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Delmar Averett, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Thomas S. Floyd, Ordinary Isaac Bush, Tax Receiver John Fiveash, Tax Collector West Sheffield and Surveyor James D. Pickern.

In front of the Miller County Courthouse.
4. Miller County Courthouse
This is the fourth courthouse in Miller County, constructed in 1977 after the previous courthouse burned in 1974.