Pickwick in Winona County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Lake Labelle

Inscription. On September 20, 1980, 11 inches of rain fell in 24 hours in the Pickwick area causing a flash flood that severely damaged the mill and Lake Labell's flood gates. In 1982, Pickwick Mill Inc. was founded to restore the mill and Lake Labelle. This dike and existing pond is the result of a cooperative flood control and historic preservation project. The following contributed to the success of project. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Winona County Soil and Water Conservation District, Pickwick Mill Inc, County of Winona, Township of Homer, South Eastern Minnesota Initiative Fund.

2. Lake Labelle Marker and suroundings
3. Nearby Pickwick Mill