Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherrydale Volunteer Firehouse

By Kevin Vincent, May 28, 2012
Inscription. The Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Department was the first fire company in Arlington County. Formed in 1898 and officially established in 1904, it originally consisted of 10 leather buckets, a ladder, and spirited volunteers. A community fundraising effort, including a contribution from U.S. President Woodrow Wilson, resulted in the construction of the Cherrydale Firehouse in 1921. The masonry building became the first permanent firehouse in the county and has continually served the Cherrydale neighborhood as a center for social and community activities. The Cherrydale Firehouse is a designated Arlington County Landmark and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Cherrydale Volunteer Firehouse