Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherrydale Masonic Hall

By Kevin Vincent, May 28, 2012
Inscription. This two-story brick building was built in 1936 as the Cherrydale Masonic Hall. Designed with retail space on the first floor, the building serves as the home of the Cherrydale Masonic Lodge #42. This lodge is the second oldest Masonic organization in Arlington County. The group held its first meeting in the Cherrydale Volunteer Fire Station on December 1, 1921. The Cherrydale Masonic Hall is included in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Cherrydale historic district.

Erected 2004 by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Cherrydale Masonic Hall