Weaverville in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Weaverville Chinatown

By Barry Swackhamer, June 2, 2012
Inscription. Chinatown business district was centered in this area. On September 10, 1874, fire destroyed everything from the corner of Highway 3 & Main Street to the Pacific Brewery, except four adobe buildings. Again, on September 30, 1905, fire destroyed all of the buildings on both sides of the street in this area except the four adobe buildings. On April 15, 1977, fire destroyed the three adobe buildings owned by the Sam Lee family.

Erected 1979 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter 62.

3. Entrance to See Yup Company Cemetery
This Chinese cemetery is located near the end of Mountain View Street in Weaverville. The cemetery is about 300 yard up the dirt, side road across from the animal shelter. The arch was constructed by E Clampus Vitus.
4. See Yup Company Cemetery
Note the depressions in the ground. By custom, the bones of the Chinese were disinterred and returned to their homeland.