Demorest in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Robert Mize

"The Big Cat"

Inscription. Born and raised in Demorest, Mr. Mize was a keen-eyed slugger who smashed 359 home runs and batted .312 in 15-year career while topping .300 mark nine seasons in a row. Set Major League records by hitting three homers in a game six times and trio in succession on four occasions. Won N.L. batting title once. Led or shared lead in homers and slugging pct. four times, runs batted in and total bases thrice. Finished first, second or third in offense 54 times during his career - 1936-53. Led league in putouts, twice and assists, twice with fielding pct. of .996.