Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

South Station

By Bryan Simmons, 2011
Inscription. This 1898 headhouse was designed by Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge, the successor of firm to H.H. Richardson, as the earliest and last remaining example of classical revival style of railway architecture in Boston. Originally known as South Union Terminal, it marked an evolution in station planning, as small railroad companies consolidated their operations, eliminating individual stations.

The train shed, once the largest in the world, was torn down in 1930, the original wings were removed later. South Station was restored in the 1980's and is once again a vital part of Boston's transportation network.

Erected by The Bostonian Society.

2. South Station

1. South Station (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Bryan Simmons of Attleboro, Massachusetts.)
2. South Station (website). (Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Bryan Simmons of Attleboro, Massachusetts.)