Historic District - South in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemansonry

Savannah, Georgia

Inscription. The Scottish Rite of freemasonry was introduced into Georgia in 1792 by the brother Abraham Jacobs. The first degrees of the rite of perfection to be communicated in Savannah were on April 17, 1796, when Jacobs conferred the degrees on James Clark, past master, Solomon’s Lodge No. 1. F. & A. M.

At Charleston, S.C., on May 31, 1801, the Supreme Council. 33°, (Mother Council of the World) of the A. & A. S. R., S. J., U. S. A., was established.

On December 4, 1802, the Supreme Council, at Charleston, issued a charter for the recently organized Lodge of the Perfection, 4°---14°, at Savannah, Georgia, and it was delivered in Savannah on December 30, 1802. Extant records indicate beyond reasonable doubt that this was the first such charter issued outside of Charleston.

Authorized and placed in 1969

Luther A. Smith. 33°