Hudson Falls in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hon. Silas Wright

Inscription. During his youth Silas Wright came to Sandy Hill, now Hudson Falls, to learn to be a lawyer, serving his clerkship in this small building. This was the law office of Hon. Henry C. Martindale, a judge of the Court of Common Pleas and a Member of Congress.

Gov. Wright studied the law under the guidance of Judge Martindale and did become a lawyer. He was born in 1795 and died in 1847, at his home in Canton, St. Lawrence County. In addition to being governor he served in the United States Senate.

Erected 2004 by Village of Hudson Falls.

3. Marker in Hudson Falls