Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Syracuse Area

Historic New York

Inscription. Onondaga Indians, the keepers of the council fires for the Iroquois League, lived here. French soldiers and Jesuit missionaries came from Canada in 1654 to seek their friendship. In that year, Father Simon Le Moyne discovered salt springs in the area. Salt works were set up in 1788, soon after the first permanent settlement. Salt manufacturing flourished until the 1860's. For many years the tax on salt supplied the State's chief revenue. This industry gave the name Salina to the original site of Syracuse. The Erie Canal and the Oswego Canal, connecting the Erie at Syracuse with Lake Ontario and ushered in an area of prosperity and expansion after 1825. Railroads and highways followed the east-west water level route and stimulated industrial growth.

Situated on the edge of the fruitful lake plain beside Onondaga Lake, Syracuse is near the geographical center of New York State. Serving a wide area, her industries which began with the salt works have been many and varied: chinaware, alloy steel, automobiles and automotive gears, air-conditioning and typewriters, chemicals and electronics -- these reflected the industrial growth of America. The first New York State Fair was held in 1841 in Syracuse where it has been an annual event since 1890.

Erected by Education Department, State of New York,

& the NYS Thruway Authority.