Eastman in Dodge County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dodge County

Inscription.
This County created by Act of the Legislature Oct. 26, 1870, is named for William E. Dodge, a New York lumberman who owned large areas of the forest lands and who persuaded Congress to remove taxation from “the great staple of our state.” He built and gave to the new county its first Courthouse, which was replaced in 1908. The first County Officers included: Superior Court Judge J.R. Alexander, Clerk of Superior Court Ruben A. Harrell, Sheriff Jordan Brown, Tax Collector T. P. Willcox, Tax Receiver Jno. W. Bohannon and Ordinary S.W. Burch.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 045-1.)

The history of the Georgia Land & Timber Company, owned by the Dodge family, is complex at best, and many long-time residents of Dodge County are still bitter about the company and the Dodge family. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Dodge County Marker and Courthouse
The courthouse, costing $125,000, was built in 1908 to replace the original courthouse from 1870. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.