Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Community Attic

Senate House State Historic Site

Inscription.
This Georgian Revival style museum was built in 1927 to house and display Senate House State Historic Site’s expanding collections. Today’s permanent and temporary exhibits showcase Hudson Valey decorative and fine arts, including works by such prominent American painters as John Vanderlyn, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Scully, James Bard, and Ammi Phillips as well as furnishings, manuscripts, toys, Native American artifacts, weapons, and Currier and Ives prints.

[ Sidebar : ]
John Vanderlyn Legacy
John Vanderlyn (1775-1852) was born and raised in Kingston. Trained as an artist in New York and in France, he pursued historical paintings while supporting himself by painting portraits. He gained national recognition during his lifetime and remains an important early American artist. The museum at Senate House features many of his works.

More about this marker. Photos of various items from the museum appear on the markers. These include a c. 1700 loom donated to the site in 1892, and several paintings: Calhoun, James Bard 1856; Helena Sleight, John Vanderlyn Junior, 1857; Severyn Bruyn, John Vanderlyn, 1795-1796; and a miniature portrait of ohn Vanderlyn possibly painted by Francois Andre Vincent, 1811-1815.

1. Senate House State Historic Site. Friends of the Senate House website entry (Submitted on August 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Senate House. National Park Service website.
(Submitted on July 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)