Lake City in Columbia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alligator

By Mike Stroud, June 29, 2012
Inscription. Originally called Alpata Telophka, or Alligator Town, this site was a Seminole village, ruled by the powerful chief Alligator, an instigator of the Dade Massacre, which began the great Seminole War of 1835. Following the cessation of hostilities, a white settlement sprang up on the site of the old Seminole village and became known simply as Alligator. Prior to the War Between the States, the name was changed to Lake City.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-68.)

1. History of The Dade Battlefield. a column of 107 soldiers led by Major Dade were ambushed by the Seminole warriors at the Dade Battle in Sumter County, Florida. (Submitted on July 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. City of Lake City history. 1859 The name was changed because the mayor's wife, who had recently moved to the town, refused to hang her lace curtains in a town named Alligator. (Submitted on July 23, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Alligator Marker along Marion Street US 441 (SR 47), at NW Orange Street
Wikipedia, via History of the Indian tribes of North America