Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shasta

By Karen Key, May 25, 2007
Inscription. Founded 1849 as Reading's Springs. Named Shasta June 8, 1850. Second county seat Shasta County 1851-1888. Metropolis Northern California during 1850's. End road and beginning Oregon Pack Trail until 1861. Present home Western Star Lodge No. 2. F. & A.M., whose charter brought across plains Peter Lassen Party 1848. Shurtleff House built 1851. Business section destroyed, fire 1853. Shasta Courier founded 1852.

State Registered Landmark No. 77

Tablet furnished by California Centennials Commission. Base provided by Shasta County Centennial Committee

Dedicated June 12, 1950

Erected 1950. (Marker Number 77.)

1. Dr. Shurtleff House, Shasta, Shasta County, CA. Historic photographs (Submitted on June 17, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Shasta State Historic Park. (Submitted on June 17, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. Shasta County, California. (Submitted on June 17, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
4. Shasta County History by Dottie Smith. (Submitted on June 17, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)