North Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Quartermaster's Office and Commissary

Fort Omaha Walking Tour

Inscription.
Throughout the frontier era, the Quartermaster’s Department oversaw post construction, supply procurement and transportation. It worked closely with the Subsistence Department which purchased and assigned rations. To both agencies, Fort Omaha represented the best distribution site for the Department of the Platte because the nearby city of Omaha provided ample food, livestock and building materials to isolated western posts via three railroad lines.

In 1866 the War Department ordered construction of the Omaha Quartermaster Depot (Government Corral) along the Union Pacific at 13th and Webster Streets, including stables, wagon yard, storehouses and loading platform. The depot was abandoned in 1879 when operations were transferred to new warehouses at Fort Omaha.

Pressured by angry local businessmen who wanted the lucrative business closer to downtown, the War Department authorized a new depot between 22nd Street and Woolworth Avenue adjacent to the Union Pacific tracks.

The old Quartermaster’s office and Commissary now serve as classroom buildings for Metropolitan Community College.

Erected by Metropolitan Community College, Historical Society of Douglas County, and Nebraska Committee for the Humanities. (Marker Number 7.)

in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesIndustry & CommerceWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

3. Quartermaster's Office and Commissary Buildings