Belgium in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsinís Luxembourgers

By Paul F, September 5, 2009
East side of double sided marker.
Inscription. Many of northeastern Ozaukee Countyís prosperous farms, fieldstone houses and outbuildings, and large village churches are characteristic of the Luxembourg immigrant settlement patterns in the area. Beginning in 1845, inexpensive land brought Luxembourgers to the region where they purchased land in lots of 40 acres or less, vast acreage compared to the small tilled plots in Luxembourg. By the late 19th century at least 250 Luxembourger families were living in the communities of Belgium, Fredonia, Holy Cross, Lake Church, Waubeka, and Port Washington and nearby Dacada, making this area a center of Luxembourg settlement in the United States.

Erected 1998 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 371.)

West side of double sided marker