Altstadt-Lehel in München, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Maximilian Joseph - Earl of Montgelas

Maximilian Joseph - Graf von Montgelas

[Marker text in German:]
Von 1799 bis 1816 lenkte Maximilian Joseph Graf von Montgelas als Minister die Geschicke Bayerns. Nach den Grundsätzen der Aufklärung formte er durch umwälzende Reformen das moderne Bayerische Staatswesen.

Die Skulptur wurde 2005 von Karin Sender nach überlieferten Abbildern digital errechnet und computergesteuert aus Aluminium gefräst.

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:] As minister from 1799 to 1816, Maximilian Joseph, the Earl of Montgelas, guided the fate of Bavaria. Through revolutionary reforms he shaped the modern Bavarian state according to the principles of The Enlightenment.

The sculpture was created in 2005 by Karin Sender based on traditional images using computer-guided milled aluminum.

2. Maximilian Joseph - Earl of Montgelas Marker - wide view looking west
The marker is visible here embedded in the sidewalk in front of the statue. The statue itself stands over 6 meters high and weighs approximately 9.5 tons. The statue was installed on April 25, 2005.
code based on contemporary humanitarian standards. He introduced compulsory school education, compulsory military service, compulsory vaccination. He reorganised the Bavarian administration by a centralised cabinet of modern ministries instead of a multitude of chambers. Montgelas was also responsible for the abolition of all tolls within the kingdom of Bavaria thus enabling free trade within the country. And he designed and passed a regulation for civil servants, the "Dienstpragmatik", which became a model for civil service in Germany as whole.... In order to reduce the political and cultural influence of the Catholic Church in Bavaria in favor of the secular state, Montgelas extended civil rights, including citizenship, to Protestants. The Jewish communities were awarded a secure legal status, although there remained a discriminating special registration.
(Submitted on August 23, 2012.)

3. Maximilian Joseph von Montgelas statue - closer view