Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Augustine Tolton

Inscription.
Father Tolton, the first negro priest in the United States, was born of slave parents in Brush Creek, Missouri, in 1854. Educated at Quincy schools, he returned to this city after his ordination in Rome, Italy, in 1886. He celebrated his first public mass as St. Boniface Church. He became pastor of St. Joseph Church in Quincy and later established St. Monica's Church for negroes in Chicago. He died in Chicago in 1897, and is buried at St. Peter's Cemetery, Quincy.

Erected 1974 by The Historical Society of Quincy and Adams County and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Father Augustine Tolton image. Click for more information.
via Afro News, unknown